Employers beware: You may be required to reimburse your remote employees for the cost of working remotely
[…] Currently, at least eleven states and the District of Columbia have statutes addressing employer obligations to reimburse employees for work-related expenses.
In Illinois, for example, the Wage Payment and Collection Act, as amended, requires employers to reimburse for "necessary expenditures or losses incurred by the employee within the employee's scope of employment and directly related to services performed for the employer."1
Likewise, Iowa Code section 91A.3(6) states that "[e]xpenses by the employee which are authorized by the employer and incurred by the employee shall be reimbursed in advance of expenditure or be reimbursed not later than thirty days after the employee's submission of an expense claim."
Similarly, in California, Labor Code section 2802 requires employers to reimburse employees for "all necessary expenditures or losses incurred by the employee in direct consequence of the discharge of his or her duties[.]"